Bronze statue of Queen Victoria wearing a crown, and holding a sceptre with an eagle at the top of it. The sceptre lies along her right arm, but is held with both hands. The statue stands on a sandstone pedestal which has a bronze relief panel attached to each side. The one on the left shows Queen Victoria entering Leith in 1842. She is depicted seated in an open carriage with Prince Albert standing beside her, and a group of men in gowns greeting her [members of the Town Council ?]. The panel on the right shows the 5th Volunteer Battalion, The Royal Scots, being presented by an officer to a figure of Britannia [?] with a lion lying at her feet. Behind the figures is a rocky landscape beyond which is a sun emitting large rays.

The statue was erected in 1907. The panels were added in 1913.

Inscriptions : On bronze shield (with crown and thistles) on pedestal: VICTORIA / QUEEN / 1837-1901 / EMPRESS OF INDIA / 1877-1901 / ERECTED / 1907

On bronze panel on left of pedestal (raised letters): QUEEN VICTORIA / ENTERING LEITH SEPT. 3, 1842

On bronze panel on right of pedestal (raised letters): 5TH. VOLUNTEER BATTALION, "THE ROYAL SCOTS". / SOUTH AFRICA 1900-02. / A Memorial to Patriotism and Loyalty.

Across the sun's rays on the panel (raised letters): SOUTH AFRICA

Signatures : None Visible