The front-facing bust sits on top of a tall iron column to which an oval bronze plaque is attached. John Hunter's shoulders taper down to his chest, no arms are included. The governor is shown in uniform with epaulettes, broad lapels and a stand-up collar. His hair is swept back and covers his ears. Raised eyebrows give a slightly surprised look to the face. The overall surface is slightly rough and reminiscent of the clay original. The execution is rather crude.

Inscriptions : On bronze plaque attached to column (raised letters): GOVERNOR / JOHN HUNTER // GOVERNOR OF NEW SOUTH WALES 1795 - 1800 / BORN LEITH 29TH AUGUST 1737 / DIED LONDON 13TH MARCH 1821 // JOHN HUNTER, SON OF A LEITH SHIP MASTER, WAS SECOND IN / COMMMAND ABOARD H.M.S. SIRIUS TO GOVERNOR ARTHUR PHILLIP / WHO FOUNDED THE COLONY IN JANUARY 1788. HE RETURNED TO BE / THE COLONY'S SECOND GOVERNOR AND CONDUCTED ITS GOVERNMENT / WITH SENSE, DUTY, AND HUMANITY. // THIS BUST WAS DONATED TO THE SCOTS AUSTRALIAN COUNCIL IN / EDINBURGH BY ITS SCULPTOR, VICTOR CUSACK, AND THE SCOTTISH / AUSTRALIAN HERITAGE COUNCIL IN SYDNEY AND WAS UNVEILED ON / 28TH AUGUST 1994, BY THE RT. HON. NORMAN IRONS, THE / LORD PROVOST OF THE CITY OF EDINBURGH, AND HIS / EXCELLENCY, THE HON. NEAL BLEWETT, HIGH / COMMISSIONER FOR AUSTRALIA.

Signatures : At an angle at bottom left on chest below lapel (incised letters):

VICTOR CUSACK / 1993