Date 12 February 2001

Portrait bust (facing left) of Prince Albert, in relief, in a roundel surrounded by foliage in a segmental pediment. At the top of the pediment is a shield on which is a lion rampant. The shield is surmounted by a castle and is flanked by thistles. Seated on either side of the pediment is a female figure: a woman with a bust of a girl (on the left) [Sculpture]; a woman holding a book in her left hand (on the right) [Poetry]. Each of the doorway pilasters is also carved with foliage.

The building was erected for the Scottish Heritages Company and completed in the spring of 1877. The company provided a hall within the building, to be used as a picture gallery. This was called the 'Albert Institute of the Fine Arts.'

[At the winter exhibition, opened on 28 November 1877, 'two graceful figures symbolical of "Painting" and "Sculpture" by Mrs D. O. Hill' (1) were shown amongst the sculpture in the gallery.]

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None visible