A frieze of three panels decorates the east façade of the former Midlothian County Buildings. From left (south) to right (north) these depict Mining, Agriculture and Fishing.

The scene of Mining consists of a naked male figure, on the left, shovelling coal into a basket held by a female figure. Behind the male is a female with a basket full of coal on her back. In the centre a naked male pushes a coal truck. Behind him is a male wearing a hat, and behind the coal truck is a bearded male with a pick-axe over his right shoulder. In front of the coal truck is a male with a shovel over his right shoulder, with part of another male figure visible to his left, and, in front of them is a male carrying a lantern in his right hand. The legs of another figure are visible on the right.

The scene of Agriculture consists of two bearded draped men on the left, one of whom is pointing, with his left hand, at two sheep. Behind the sheep is a shepherd with his crook. In the centre is a bearded male, draped from the waist down; his body facing forward, his right hand on his hip, and his left arm outstretched towards two cows standing on his left. The man's head is turned to his right. Behind the cows is a male figure in a hat who is resting his left arm on one of the cows' back, and has his head turned to his left to look at a draped female figure who is returning his gaze. In front of the sheep are two sacks; behind the figures is a field of wheat, and in the background is a tree with spreading branches.

The scene of Fishing consists of a group of figures in front of a boat at a harbour. On the left is a draped female figure holding a basket of fish in front of her. Behind her is an elderly bearded male wearing a long, sleeved tunic with drapery over his head, looking to his left with his left arm outstretched. Next is a young male wearing a short tunic and hat, sitting on a barrel with a book in his hands. In the centre two male figures carry a basket between them. On the right a male figure is bent over loading fish into a basket, and behind him is a semi-naked female figure with her right hand on her chest and a small barrel (?) under her left arm.

On 25 January 1899 at a special meeting of the Midlothian County Council, it was decided to reconstruct the County Buildings and invite architects to submit competitive designs (1).

In July 1899 W. W. Robertson of Her Majesty's Board of Works was appointed assessor on the designs (2).

Twenty designs were sent in, and in October 1899 those of James Macintyre Henry were selected by the County Council (3).

The building was completed in October 1904 and cost £40,000 (4).

Inscriptions : None