Keystone head of Philippe Pinel, facing viewer in high relief. The upper part of the head projects above the line of the surrounding archway stones. A stone joint runs through mid-forehead.

This part of the Royal Edinburgh Hospital was designed by William Burn in 1838-9 for the pauper lunatics of Edinburgh and Leith. It was also known as West House, as it was built to supplement the East House asylum (built by Robert Reid in 1809 and demolished in 1896).

In 1820 a Scottish doctor, Sir Robert Christison, was at the Paris School of Medicine (at that time the most distinguished school of medicine in the world). Christison attended lectures on mental diseases and saw the excellent way in which patients were cared for by Philippe Pinel. In 1838 Christison was elected president of the Royal College of Physicians, and induced the Board of Management of the Edinburgh Lunatic Asylum to place a bust of Pinel on the entrance arch of the building.

In commemoration of the centenary of the death of Philippe Pinel, a laurel wreath was placed over the bust.

Philippe Pinel (1745-1826) French physician whose work influenced members of the inaugural Board of Management of the hospital.

Inscriptions : Below head (raised block lettering within curved frame):

PINEL