Date 1 February 2000

Two abstract twice life size figures, each comprising a collage of human, mechanical and geometric elements, forming two independent standing figures, one of which (Egeria) stands on its head.

The two figures represent 'the scattered pieces of the jigsaw of understanding, made coherent only by the power of imagination' (1), particularly in the fields of science and human biology, the subject of study within the Michael Swann Building.

The sculptures were commissioned by the University of Edinburgh to coincide with the opening of the Michael Swann Building, which houses the Institute of Cell and Molecular Biology / Division of Biological Sciences. Funding support was obtained from the Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund and by 'work-in-kind' by Paolozzi.

Inscriptions : Commemorative plaque fixed to wall, right hand side of entrance doors when facing building (brushed aluminium plate, black etched lettering with partially coloured crest and logo):

PARTHENOPE AND EGERIA

THESE TWO BRONZE SCULPTURES WERE MADE OVER THE LAST TWO YEARS IN LONDON, THE MAQUETTES IN MY STUDIO AND THE / FINAL CASTS AT THE ARCH BRONZE FOUNDRY IN PUTNEY. THEY ARE ENTITLED PARTHENOPE (THE STANDING FIGURE) AND / EGERIA (THE SMALLER), TWO PLANETS FROM AN ILLUSTRATION IN A BOOK ON NEWTON, THE VERY APOTHEOSIS OF GENIUS. / THIS SIMPLE SCHOOL BOOK ILLUSTRATES THE LONG AND WONDERFUL STRUGGLE OF MEN TO ACHIEVE SPECTACULAR DISCOVERIES / IN THE SCIENCES. / EDUARDO PAOLOZZI / MARCH 1997 /

THESE FIGURES WERE COMMISSIONED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE SCOTTISH ARTS COUNCIL / NATIONAL LOTTERY FUND AND WERE UNVEILED ON 12 MARCH 1997 BY SIR STEWART SUTHERLAND, / PRINCIPAL OF THE UNIVERSITY

Below text, on left hand side; the University of Edinburgh arms; on right hand side the Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund logo.

Signatures : On upper surface of each base (raised letters):

E. PAOLOZZI 1997