Standing Building Recording

Date February 2000 - July 2002

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 227 702 A comprehensive standing building survey was carried out between February 2000 and July 2002 at Craiglockhart Steading prior to its demolition and the redevelopment of the site. The steading developed from a single range of buildings with a one-and-a-half storey farmhouse and stable, to a range of buildings arranged on a U-shaped plan. Parts of the N range were found to incorporate building fabric that had been robbed from the adjacent Craiglockhart Castle (NT 27 SW 11). After the demolition of the farmstead a trial trenching evaluation was undertaken. This identified a possible barmkin wall incorporating a large sandstone water spout. The wall may have been visible above ground until the late 1830s according to sketches dating from this period. A stone-lined well was also found within the barmkin wall. A collection of green-glazed pottery

sherds was recovered from the cut of the wall. Downslope from the precinct wall, a large dump of demolition debris, including domestic waste dating to the 19th century, appears to have been used to backfill a waterlogged area interpreted as being part of a possible moat around the castle.

Report deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: NUNIV Construction Ltd.