Date 29 September 2008 - 2 October 2008

Scottish and Southern Energy commissioned SUAT Ltd to undertake an archaeological walkover survey along the route of a 11KV overhead line on Harris. The line, which ran from NG 13 94 near Stockinish to NG 04 83 at Rodel was over 30km long and was due to be refurbished early in 2009. The walkover was carried out between the 29 September and 2 October 2008. The main aim was to look for any new sites or existing sites (from the SMR) that were in danger of being damaged by the proposed refurbishment and to provide mitigation strategies. Over 50 new sites were discovered in the walkover including abandoned houses, field systems and areas of cultivation. Though many of these sites dated from the 19th century, at least three low lying structures could be much earlier. No further archaeological work was recommended, but various mitigation measures were proposed to protect archaeological sites during the engineering works.

Tamlin Barton, SUAT, 2008

Information from OASIS record: suatltd1-49953