NF 7754 6172 A small rescue excavation was carried out at the extensive midden and settlement site at Ceardach Ruadh, (NF76SE 9). Local school children helped to carry out the excavation as part of a collaborative project organised by the cultural co-ordinator service of the CNES education department, the Access Archaeology group and Uist Archaeology. The excavation focused on a small area on the foreshore where archaeological deposits had recently been exposed through erosion.

The excavation revealed the remains of a possible Iron Age wheelhouse. An area of shingle was cleared, exposing deep floor deposits abutting a possible pier. Large amounts of animal bone and pottery were recovered from the floor deposits. Small finds included an almost complete pot and a single piece of flint. The pottery included wavy cordon decorations and everted rim ware indicating middle to late Iron Age dates. The remains lie 20m to the N of Iron Age structures and burials excavated in the 1960s to 1990s (NF76SE 9), and

are probably part of the same settlement complex.

Archive and Report: CNES SMR and RCAHMS (intended)