Date 3 September 2009 - 16 September 2009

NS 4849 6388 A limited excavation was carried out 3–16 September 2009 on the site of a major medieval drain at Paisley Abbey. Previous work had focused on the inside of the drain and this was the first excavation of the deposits surrounding the drain. Although deep demolition layers and recent levelling deposits were recorded over most of the trench there were areas of undisturbed archaeological deposits, especially in the deeper sections.

The remains of a masonry wall and stone foundation uncovered to the NW of the trench may be contemporary with the drain and could therefore be part of the monastic precinct. Part of the top of the roof and N exterior wall of the drain were also exposed. The presence of two distinct sections of stonework suggests that the drain may have been built in two phases or had possibly been repaired, and previous investigations in the drain have recorded different phases of building. In addition to the medieval structures and deposits more recent structures and walls from the buildings and tenements that occupied the site in the 19th and early 20th

centuries were also recorded.

Volunteers from the Renfrew Local History Forum took part in the excavation.