RCAHMS Threatened Buildings Survey 2007

Type RCAHMS Threatened Buildings Survey 2007

Crieff South Church was designed by J J Stevenson in 1882 in a late Scots Gothic style. Inspired by Dunblane Cathedral, its spire is a major landmark in Crieff. It was built as a Free Church and became the South United Free Church in 1900. It was known as South and Monzievaird Church of Scotland at the time of its closure.

Although designed by Stevenson, it was Robert Ewan, a Glasgow architect, and Hew Miller, the factor at Ochtertyre, who supervised the construction.

The church was designed with seating for 800, and was built of Alloa stone with exterior woodwork of teak. The total cost came to approximately 5,000 pounds.

The original mission church of 1876 was converted into the church halls and in 1910-11 William Finlayson added a further hall. In 1926 Douglas Strachan designed a memorial window to G Strathairn for the vestibule depicting scenes from The Pilgrim's Progress. In 1929 Sir Robert Lorimer made minor alterations and additions, including a new stone communion table.

The building was in secular use as an antiques shop and craft centre after the church closed in 1964. Throughout this later usage the communion table, pulpit, galleries and stained glass survived.

Information from RCAHMS (STG), 2008.