Date January 2009 - March 2009

NJ 3349 5974 In January–March 2009 a second phase of excavations was conducted on this route with the aim

of locating features in the areas around a 610m² trench excavated at Coul Brae in September 2008 (DES 2008, 125). The phase two trench (Trench 3) was opened by machine and covered an area of 2380m². A total of 112 features were recorded, including pits, stone extraction holes, postholes and ditches. A crescentic feature and a group of postholes recorded close by (to the S) may represent the remains of a ring ditch roundhouse. Prehistoric finds comprised sherds of pottery, coarse stone tools and lithics.

The finds from the Trench 1 excavation and radiocarbon dating demonstrate both early Neolithic and early Iron Age occupation at Coul Brae. The sparse finds from Trench 3 were undiagnostic, but together with the structural evidence and the results of radiocarbon dating from a 1997 evaluation they suggest a widespread later prehistoric use of an attractive elevated and sandy site.

Archive: Moray Council SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Historic Scotland on behalf of Transport Scotland