Date September 2009 - October 2009

NG 8812 2583 An open area excavation was undertaken in September–October 2009, following a programme of evaluation consisting of geophysical and topographic survey and evaluation trenches, undertaken in 2008 (DES 2008, 110). Work focused on the NW tower on the N side of the island and involved the excavation of the interior of the tower and the areas to the immediate E and S.

Excavation inside the tower revealed an irregular bedrock base with deposits of lime mortar against the internal walls. The mortar is thought to derive either from eroding bonding mortar or to represent the remains of a lime mortar floor. Excavation to the E of the tower revealed the remains of two stone walls. The northernmost lay partially within the excavation area, was oriented E–W and appeared to join the tower at its NE corner. This feature may represent an early curtain wall, since to the immediate S a substantial wall was

identified and post-dates the construction of the tower. The wall measured c5m wide and represents the heavily robbed remains of a curtain wall. The area to the S of the tower contained an evaluation trench and results from open area excavation broadly reflected the interpretation of 2008. The presence of two hearths and a large assemblage of smithing hearth bottoms and slag indicating that ironworking was

taking place in this area. The remains of the W curtain wall were also further revealed. Significant medieval finds from the interior of the castle included two copper-alloy dress pins, a dagger or sword chape, an iron arrowhead, a small iron link, possibly from chainmail, and a sherd of Scottish Redware reused as a gaming counter.

Archive: Post-excavation work is ongoing and a report will be deposited with RCAHMS

Funder: Conchra Charitable Trust