Standing Building Recording

Date May 2008 - November 2008

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 2337 7780 A watching brief and standing building survey were conducted between May–November 2008 prior to and during construction works on the western breakwater. Ground-breaking during the strengthening of the current sea wall exposed the remains of the original harbour wall and stone pitching. The construction techniques used to build the wall and a sequence of alterations were identified and recorded. The original 19th-century breakwater wall, of sandstone ashlar construction, was recorded in all trenches. A foundation course of bevelled blocks had formed the toe of the breakwater.

The building survey consisted of a detailed appraisal of the surviving ashlar wall at the tip of the western breakwater. The wall, which was recorded for a length of c150m, was found to have a number of scars and features on its internal harbour-facing elevation. These included fittings for lamp stands and brackets for electric cables. The remains of a stone and brickwork structure (probably a building) were recorded at the very tip of the breakwater.

Archive: City of Edinburgh Council Archaeology Service (CECAS) SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Forth Property Developments Ltd