Fabric Recording

Type Fabric Recording

NT 3253 7293 A removal and recording exercise was undertaken in May 2009 in the area around the Tea House. 464 architectural fragments were recovered, catalogued and stored with the assistance of volunteers from the Bank of Scotland as part of a Corporate Challenge. The principal elevation is now fully understood and the remaining recovery issues have been quantified. The canal to the S of the Tea House was partially cleared of debris and the original side slope exposed, including the mortar foundation spread for a brick revetment wall. A further brick-walled structure was uncovered to the S of the Tea House canal. Additional artefacts were recovered from the river.

The completion of three years’ work has provided a definitive understanding of the Tea House’s architecture,

its final collapse and demolition, and expanded to the S to provide evidence for the canal. With the discovery of

structural brick elements to the extreme S of the canal the original layout of the 18th-century water garden is becoming clearer.

Archive: NTS (Newhailes)

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland