Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NS 5463 7203 An evaluation was carried out 28 November–19 December 2008 prior to redevelopment. As the site, a house plot with associated gardens, lies adjacent to the site of the scheduled Roman fort at Bearsden, on land which would have been encompassed by the annexe of the fort, the potential for survival of archaeological remains existed, even though modern (late 19th- and 20th-century) buildings covered most of the area under investigation. The proposed development area also lies within the boundaries of the Antonine Wall World Heritage Site.

Eight trenches were excavated and significant archaeological deposits, in association with Roman artefacts,

were identified in two trenches in the SW corner of the site. No archaeological remains or artefacts were recovered from the other six trenches.

The evidence from the evaluation and the desk-based assessment strongly indicates that remains of the Roman fort annexe survive, but only at the western and southern margins of the proposed development area. In both cases these surviving remains do not extend further E or N than the line of the driveway. The footprint of the former buildings on the site appeared to be devoid of Roman material.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: RCAHMS and WoSAS SMR

Funder: Allan Water Developments Ltd