Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders

From 1877–88 much of Queen Street High Level Station was reconstructed to give additional space and the

present roof was constructed in 1879 under a £17 500 contract awarded to P. & W. MacLellan. It was designed

by James Carswell, North British Railway engineer, and is in the form of a glazed tied segmental arch of 170 ft

span, 450 ft in length and 79 ft maximum height, the largest of its kind remaining in Scotland following the

demolition of St Enoch’s Station’s roof with an arched span of 204 ft.

The tied arches are at 41 ft 6 in. centres and are carried on cast-iron columns 21 ft high. The columns have Corinthian capitals and are carried on bases spreading the load to nine 12 in. square timber piles under each column.

A small part of what may be the original 1842 roof of the station still exists on the extreme west side at platform 1 adjacent to the main arched roof, embodying iron rod trusses of great simplicity.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007