NX 774 579 A 12th season of excavation on the summit of the Motte Hill was undertaken by experienced volunteer diggers and advanced students of the Stewartry Archaeological Trust. Previous work has been reported in DES 1997, 24; 1998, 27–28; 1999, 23/24; 2000, 29; 2003, 45; 2004, 45; 2005, 44; 2006, 50; 2007, 62; 2008, 52.

Work has continued on the NE end of the perimeter defences of the motte hill where the excavation levels have reached the burnt clay base of the original timber tower. This has revealed further evidence of fallen burnt

main support timbers in the form of charcoal and nails. An unstratified section of trench c1m wide has been

discovered and probably represents the excavation carried out by Coles in the latter years of the 19th century. Further examination of the southern and western perimeters of the summit of the motte hill have revealed an extension to the area of cobbling previously reported to the S of the earlier excavation. Important finds this season include a gilded bronze ring loop with screw and decoration in the form of animal heads at each end of the circle. A clench nail c80mm in length had been annealed by extreme heat and as a result was in almost perfect condition. Numerous iron nails, daub, charcoal, butchered animal bone and the local green galena glazed pottery of the type previously reported in DES 2008, 52 have been recovered from the later medieval layers. The progress of the excavation was drastically curtailed by the record rainfall of August and work will continue once the site has dried out.

Funder: Mrs Barbara Ellison and Stewartry Archaeological Consultancy

Robert McCubbin and Alastair Penman – Stewartry Archaeological Trust