NX 8450 5403 An exploration of the ridge extending 200m NNW of the fort identified possible cross-walls across the N approach to the ridge, three foundations and other walling remains, also a hut below the E end of the fort. There are three possible cross-walls at NX 8446 5422 NE of a small hill, but N of the hill they appear to have been cleared and overlain by cultivation ridges. The outer bank was substantial, 8m thick with an inner and lower outer element. Where this and the second wall converge is a foundation 8 x 3m, and 40m SSW another 9 x 4m. A third foundation lies across a modern dry stone wall at NX 8449 5413, 18 x 6.5m, the NW

end overlying a mound 11m in diameter, which in turn is on the line of a bank continuing the natural escarpment of a terrace around its SW arc. The hut is 11m in diameter over a 3m wall incorporating outcrops at NX 84545401, at the N end of the terrace described by Coles PSAS 1893, 92–6. This terrace, from which there is an incline to the fort entrance, is currently concealed by bushes, but where accessible there are cross-walls and perimeter walls which may relate to the fort’s defences.

Archive: RCAHMS – Plans and description accession 2009/54, manuscript MS/5752

Tom Welsh