Standing Building Recording

Date August 2008 - March 2009

Type Standing Building Recording

NN 1139 1009 Grade A listed and scheduled bridge by Roger Morris and William Adam, dating to the 1740s, with

subsequent modifications. A programme of works was carried out, August 2008–March 2009, in conjunction with a conservation architect’s appraisal in order to inform the future conservation and repair of the bridge. Works involved general survey drawings, a detailed record of the parapets and an analysis of its evolution.

The 18th-century structure was successively raised between the late 19th and mid 20th centuries, works to the fabric, particularly the parapets, being closely related to the series of road raisings recorded by evaluation in 1993. Much historic graffiti was recorded including many names of 18th- and 19th-century date, but more unusually at least four ship carvings were identified, two possibly of the Loch Fyne skiff type, the third a very obscured two- or three-masted vessel, and the fourth a stylised representation only (Alan Braby, pers comm); multiple masons’ marks were also recorded.

Archive: FAS (currently), RCAHMS (intended). Report and drawings: RCAHMS

Funder: Scotland TranServ

Fiona Baker, Tom Addyman, Jen Austin, Rick Gallie, Amanda Gow, Kenneth Macfadyen, Tanja Romankiewicz and Sue Whittle – Firat Archaeological Services and Addyman Archaeology/Simpson and Brown Architects