Close Reset

We will be making some essential changes to our website hosting which will affect our websites from Friday 6 – Monday 9 December. During this time, this website will not be available.

We thank you for your patience while we work to improve the stability of our websites. For further updates, check our Twitter @HistEnvScot.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

Geophysical Survey

Date 17 February 2009 - 6 March 2009

Type Geophysical Survey

NO 40083 50019 Geophysical surveys using a fluxgate gradiometer (80 x 100m), resistivity (40 x 60m) and

ground-penetrating radar (50 x 30m), were undertaken on 17 February–6 March 2009, in a field adjacent to the

St Orland’s Stone Pictish cross slab. Features included two possible sub-circular enclosures and possible small barrows to the W of the cross slab. Disturbance adjacent to the SW of St Orland’s Stone may indicate the presence of burials and trenching associated with 19th-century excavations. In general the results were relatively poorly defined due to the background geology and the likely truncation of archaeological features during recent agricultural activity.

Archive: PKHT, RCAHMS, LAA, and OASIS: Scotland (all intended)

Funder: Kirkdale Archaeology Ltd and Historic Scotland