Date 21 September 2009 - 2 October 2009

NJ 9373 6694 This was a community excavation undertaken from 21 September–2 October 2009 by volunteers from Rosehearty and the surrounding area and directed by Murray Archaeological Services. Pitsligo Castle, which dates mainly from the 15th and 16th centuries but with 17th-century additions and alterations, was destroyed in 1746. The walled garden continued in use, first as a market garden and later as a cultivated field. The excavation aimed to establish the extent and nature of survival of the 17th-century and later gardens. A number of paths, garden beds and walls were excavated that appear to be part of the formal 17th-century

garden. A geophysical survey undertaken by OCGU has been used to locate some of these features over a wider area (see above). Detailed recording of the garden walls has located the former position of wall-trained trees and the fruits of existing trees are being identified.

Report: Aberdeenshire SMR, Historic Scotland and RCAHMS (all intended)

Funder: Scottish Government and the European Community Rural Aberdeenshire Leader 2007–2013 Programme, Historic Scotland, Aberdeenshire Council’s Archaeology Service and the Pitsligo Castle Trust.

HK Murray – Murray Archaeological Services Ltd