Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders

Polmadie Footbridge is a pre-stressed four-span concrete footbridge built in 1954– 55 at Glasgow Green. The engineer was Robert Bruce. This bridge replaced one with a span at each side of 40 ft flanking two central ones of 60 ft 6 in. using girders 4 ft deep with piers formed of three rows of timber piles. When built from 1899–1901 this bridge, costing £10 076, was enclosed in timbered ornamental work giving it the appearance of an arch bridge. It was opened on 13 June, the same day as the first King’s Bridge. Polmadie Bridge was partially destroyed by fire in 1921 and new girders supplied for the central spans. The timber arch-work was

omitted. It was closed in 1939. The contractor for the 1901 bridge was William Kennedy of Partick and Sir William Arrol & Co. for the 1921 refurbishment.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007