Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders

The present viaduct, immediately adjoining the first, was erected from 1899–1905, and comprises steel Linville trusses in three spans. The central truss spans 194 ft and is 15 ft 9 in. deep. The parapet girders are of traditional lattice construction and about 10 ft deep. Each river pierconsists of five granite-faced concrete columns resting on blue brick columns resting upon concrete-filled steel caissons sunk, partly by means of excavation within a compressed air chamber, to foundation level at a depth of about 44–48 ft below the river bed.

The considerable width of the viaduct, which carries ten tracks and varies from 118–205 ft supported on eight parallel main girders, resulted from the enlargement of Central Station from that achieved under the direction of Caledonian Railway engineer George Graham in 1890. The engineers were D. A. Matheson, Caledonian Railway and Sir Wolfe Barry, consulting. The contractors were Sir William Arrol & Co. & Morrison and Mason.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007