The parish church of Rothesay stands on the site of the Cathedral of the Isles. The church has a double dedication, to St Brioc, a 6th century Saint, and to the Virgin Mary. The original pre-Reformation church was removed in 1692, and on its site another erected, which was also taken down in 1796 to give place to the present structure.

The 13th chapel adjoining the church, called St Mary's Kilmary, or Lady Kirk, is supposed to be the chancel or choir, of the original edifice and believed by MacGibbon and Ross to have been part of the 16th century Abbey Church of St Mary. It measures 27ft 7in long, 17ft 8in broad, and about 9ft high, and the lower portions of the walls are of an older structure.

J K Hewison says that the 13th century architectural style of the chapel is easily seen, while MacGibbon and Ross state that structure and monuments are undoubtedly late - probably 16th century.

The choir of the Abbey Church of St Mary stands beside the modern church - its structure is of 16th century date.

J K Hewison 1889; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897