Sir Basil Spence

Type Sir Basil Spence

Building Details

In 1970 the United Kingdom Provident Institution (UKPI ) asked Sir Basil Spence OM RA to prepare an outline scheme for the redevelopment of their offices at Queen Anne's Gate Buildings and Central Buildings, 4 Matthew Parker Street, London. It is unclear from the Archive if the practice undertook any work for UKPI at this time.

In 1975 UKPI once again contacted Sir Basil Spence OM RA because the owners of Caxton House, which adjoined 4 Matthew Parker Street, announced their plan to demolish the existing building and redevelop the site. UKPI wanted to employ the practice to act on their behalf in order to outline the implications of the proposed redevelopment on 4 Matthew Parker Street and 2 Queen Anne's Gate Buildings.

Archive Details and Summary

The Sir Basil Spence Archive holds three manuscript files on this project. One file relates to the 1970 proposed redevelopment and includes a small amount of correspondence. The other two manuscript files relate to the demolition of Caxton House.

The manuscripts reveal that the properties lie within a conservation area. The practice was asked to inspect the proposed stone finish for the new walling and the repairs to the existing stonework to satisfy that they were appropriate to the area.

The project architect for this job was Christopher Libby. However, he left the practice in October 1975 to set up business on his own. The manuscript material includes correspondence in which the practice agreed to call upon Libby when necessary to ensure continuity on the project. The file subsequently contains invoices and correspondence with Libby's new practice.

The 45 drawings in the Archive relate to proposed redevelopment and show the existing building with proposed alterations.