NF85 1 DUN BAN 1

This probable broch or galleried dún on the island of Grimsay, North Uist, stands on a small rocky islet in Loch Hornary, about 30m from the southern shore (viewed from there in June 1988). A submerged causeway leads from that shore and takes a sharp turn to the west as it approaches the islet; the stones can be seen under the water with polarised glass. (the author had no wellingtons with him on that occasion so did not venture across).

The dun was explored and partly cleared by Captain Thomas from whom most of the available information comes [2]; the Royal Commission’s investigators had no boat and could not visit it [3]. From the plan – in which primary and secondary features are not distinguished – it would seem that the site is a broch inside which secondary structures have been built. The entrance is 91cm (3 ft) wide and no lintels remain in situ; the primary passage seems to be 3.36m (11 ft) in length and has been extended inwards by a secondary passage 2.44m (8 ft) long and leading towards the left. At 11 o'clock there is what seems to be a mural stair leading upwards to the right and with a guard cell at its foot. A few feet anti-clockwise from this feature is another intra-mural chamber or gallery of which only the squarish end is visible.

Dimensions (taken from the plan): external diameter c. 14.3m (47 ft), internal about 7.6m (25 ft); the wall proportion is therefore about 49%.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NF 85 NE 7: 2. Thomas 1890, 399 and pl. LII: 3. RCAHMS 1928, 94, no. 299: 4. Beveridge 1911, 172-4.