NG51 2 DUN KEARSTACH

This galleried dun in Strath, Skye, is a medium-sized, oval, stone-walled fort with a good-quality, galleried wall enclosing an area 20.4 x 13.1m (67 x 43 ft). The site stands in Glen Boreraig, on a steep-sided ridge running east-west and rising about 10.7m (35 ft) above the moor around it; there is a gradual ascent approaching from the west. The wall varies from 6.4 - 4.0m (21 - 13 ft) in thickness and the outer face now stands nowhere above 46cm (18in) high; debris from the wall covers the flanking slopes for up to 12m (40 ft) from it. Much of the wall has disappeared. However there are traces of a mural gallery for about l1.6m (38 ft) from the west end of the north wall; the outer face has gone but the inner stands up to 69cm (2 ft 3 in) high. There are traces of two doorways to the interior and of more mural gallery on the south side. There are faint traces of the entrance at the west end.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 51 SE 3: 2. RCAHMS 1928, 208, no. 649 and fig. 292.