NH98 1 CASTLE CORBET ('Cnoc Tigh')

This possible broch or dún in Tarbat, Ross and Cromarty, was first mentioned as a castle in the first half of the 18th century [2] but was unknown to the local farmer two centuries later [3]. A suitable site was found in 1972, on a spur between a stream, gully and a raised beach and an off-square structure identified [1]. A few years after that it seemed more like a broch with a diameter of 22m over a wall 5.5m thick [1]. A single outer facing-stone was visible on the north-west. A later visit in 1981 returned the site to the dún category and noted that crude excavations into part of the wall on the north arc had revealed no sign of the core of massive stone rubble one would expect in a broch wall [1]. On the south-west side, among modern stone clearance, is a possible cup-marked stone bearing three poorly-defined cups.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NH 98 SW 12: 2. Macfarlane 1906-08, 215: 3. Davidson 1946, 28: 4. RCAHMS 1979a, 23, no. 184.