NC51 2 DALCHORK

Possible broch in Lairg, Sutherland, standing on the flat summit of an apparently artificial knoll amidst flat farmland and about 9m (30ft) above the river. The surrounding ground was once marshy [2]. The mound covering the ruined building – 17m in diameter and up to 2.7m high – is now featureless except for some walling on the west side; it occupies the centre of the flat summit of the knoll. The knoll surface itself is about 2m above the surrounding ground level and the descript-ions suggest that there are traces of ditches around it. There is a presumably recent kiln about 20m north-east of the centre and there are signs of enclosures on the north and east sides, coming up to the edge of the broch [2]. This site seems to be an outlying example of the 'mound on mound' type commonly found in Caithness [3].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 51 SE 8: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 136, no. 394: 3. Mercer 1980, 119, site DAL 181b (the grid reference given here, 573182, does not fit with position of the site on the OS map).