ND34 14 WAREHOUSE (‘Warehouse Hill’) ND/3034 4124

Probable broch in Latheron, Caith-ness, consisting of a grass-covered mound about 2.0m high and sited on the east end of a grassy hillock which may be partly artificial [3]. There is a broad ditch to the south and east and a rampart on the north and west and, in addition, a burn runs past the site outside the rampart.

The base of the outer wallface can be traced from the south-west round to the north, and stands to a height of up to six courses, that is 1.5m [1, 3]. The estimated diameter is about 18.3m (60ft) [1]. The outer end of the entrance passage, 0.8m wide, is on the west by south-west (Illus. 7.89). The meaning of the phrase "There are traces of a corbelled gallery opening from the north (left) side of the entrance passage at the innermost visible limit." [3] is not entirely clear; mural galleries are almost invariably lintelled so there may be a corbelled guard cell here. The earlier mound projects from the broch to the west and there are traces of structures of uncertain type on its surface.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 34 SW 43: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 50, no. 90: 3. Mercer 1985, no. WAR 76 and fig. 59.