ND15 4 ACHIES 2 (‘Achies East’)

Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a large grassy mound some 46.8m (150ft) in diameter and 3.7-4.3m (12-14ft) high. There is a central mound c. 23.8m (78ft) in diameter – presumably the broch – on top of a flat platform which projects from under the mound as a terrace 3.7-6.1m (12-20ft) wide. The edge of the platform forms a steep scarp 1.8-2.4m (6-8ft) above field level. In the top of the central mound is a circular depression about 8.5m (28ft) in diameter and 1.5m (5ft) deep. The mound has been dug into from the south-east and human remains were found in 1850 [1]. There seems little doubt that the site is a broch, but it has to be categorised here a 'possible' because of the absence of visible masonry. There are traces of a surrounding wall or rampart with an outer ditch [4]. The plan [4] shows little.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 NW 13: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 31, no. 98 and pl. XIII: 3. Graham 1949, 94: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 648-49 and plan.