HY31 3 BURNESS ('Chapel Knowe')

This probable broch in Firth stands near the Point of Backaquoy. It had been quarried recently when visited by the Commission and various structural features had thereby been revealed.

Signs of a scarcement ledge were visible on a stretch of inner wall face on the east which extended for 4.3 m (14 ft.) and rose up to 2.7 m (9 ft.) above the debris in the interior [4]. A secondary wall about 0.6 m (2 ft.) thick was built against this face. There is also a small mural cell with a lintelled door to the interior which has a void above it 0.84 m (2 ft. 9 in.) high and 0.6 m (2 ft.) wide.

In 1922 an incised sculptured stone was found in the ruins of this site during quarrying for stone [2: 4, fig. 72, plate vii: no. 347]. Most of the incised designs are of an uncertain character but there is one human figure apparently wearing a gown down to the knees [2]. Various finds, including potsherds and boar's tusks, are recorded.

Sources: 1. OS card HY 31 NE1: 2. Marwick 1924: 3. Fraser 1927, 52: 4. RCAHMS 1946, 2, no. 321, 91-2: 5. Hedges et al. 1987, 65.