Evidence Of Loss

Type Evidence Of Loss

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 32

Orientation of keel/wreck = N/S

Circumstances of Loss Details

The WALLACHIA sank in dense fog after either running aground, drifting off and sinking, or after collision with Norwegian steamship SS FLOS. report by R Mccrindle. She was en route from Glasgow to the West Indies.

Surveying Details

14 January 1977. A wreck was been reported with the least depth of 27 metres in a general depth of 40 metres at 13.40pm on 10 December 1976 (this gives the a low tide clearence of 22 metres in 35 metres). The site was located by HMS SHERATON using sonar, echosunder, and 3 divers. The position was fixed at 55 51 42N, 004 57 11W using compass bearings (no details submitted). The wreck is approximately 300 feet (91 metres) long, upright, and lying with its keel orientated 000/180 degrees. The wreck stands about 30 feet (9.1 metres) above seabed. Only the stern was examined by divers, and one (iron) propeller and rudder were sighted. There is no debris near the wreck.

Report by HMS SHERATON, 14 December 1976

22 March 1977. The wreck appears to be that of a clyde puffer. The bows are to the NE and the stern to the SW. The wreck sits upright with a stump mast rising about 13 metres above the seabed. The wreck is covered with nets, and otter boards have holed the starboard side. The vessels length approx is approximately 30 metres (98 feet). The least depth by the diver's reckoning was 20.7 metres (lowest astronomical tide) in a general depth of 34 metres (using a predicted tidal reduction of 2.3 metres).

Report by divers from CDO Clyde submarine base, 8 March 1977.

18 October 1978. A large wreck, almost intact, is reported in 32 metres of water. It is sitting upright with the keel on a bearing of approximately 165/345 degree (true). The highest point is the bridge amidships, which stands about 8.2 metres off the seabed. The superstructure and funnel have collapsed. The ship was identified by the builders yard number as the WALLACHIA, built in 1883.

Report by R McCrindle.

2 December 1981. There are possibly 2 wrecks in this vicinity.

Report by I G Whittaker, 18 November 1981.

19 November 1982. The hull is relatively intact, except for collision damage at the bows.

Source; BSAC Wreck Register.

12 May 1986. The wreck was examined on 16 July 1985 at 55 51 41N, 004 57 07W. Decca (n brit) red d 22.85, purple a 77.20. The least echosounder depth was 19.4 in general depths of 32 to 33 metres. No scour pits were observed. The side scan sonar indicated a height of 10 metres, and length of 85 metres (278 feet). The wreck is lying upright, orientated 000/180 degrees with high points amidships and at either end. There is no evidence of a second wreck in the vicinity.

Report by HMS GLEANER.

18 February 1987. The site was examined on 27 June 1986 in 55 51 41N, 004 57 08W. The least echo sounder depth was 22.2 in general depths of 32 to 33 metres. No scour pits were observed. The side scan sonar inicated a height of 9.5 metres, and length of 85 metres (278 feet). The wreck is lying with its keel orientated 000/180 deg.

Report by HMS HECCLA.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.