Evidence Of Loss

Type Evidence Of Loss

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 27

Orientation of keel/wreck = 145325

Surveying Details

14 March 1967. The least depth by divers leadline was 15.2 metres and also be echosounder. The general depth of the seabed by echosounder was 90 feet (27.4 metres). No scouring was observed. The seabed is grey mud and broken shell. To the north of the site, divers reported a heavy gantry with a massive toothed wheel poss a crane jib, or main drive wheel of a dredger. The tide was running too fast for divers to examine the base or hull. The object at the south of the site (least depth by echosounder 23.1 metres) could not be examined by divers and has not been swept.

Report by HMS VIDAL, 15 September 1966.

6 Janaury 1984. The site has been identified as the 460 reg ton bucket hopper dredger GREENOCK.

Report by P J Moir, 4 January 1984.

25 February 1985. The wreck is believed to be of the dredger GREENOCK, and contains 2 mines with 2 other mines on seabed adjacent to wreck.

Report taken from a letter from P G Cartwright dated 12 February 1985.

19 February 1987. The site was examined on 3 July 1986 at 55 55 58N, 004 53 34W. The least echosounder depth was 14 in a general depth of 27 metres. No scouring was observed. The side scan sonar indicated a height of 3 metres and length of approximately 55 metres. The vessel is lying on an orientation of 145/325 degrees.

Report by HMS HECLA.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.