This cottage is situated on St Ninian's Point, 60m SE of St Ninian’s Chapel (NS06SW 4) and only a few metres E from a ruinous pier on the S side of a small inlet (NS06SW 54). Rectangular on plan, the cottage measures 14.4m from NNE to SSW by 4.65m transversely over walls that survive to wall-head height on the ESE and WNW, but have largely collapsed at both ends. The walls, which are of coursed rubble with some split boulders, are sneck-harled, and there is some evidence for the wall-heads having been raised. An outshot at the NNE end of the building extends its length by 2.9m and there may have also been an outshot attached to the SSW end. A roughly-built platform at the NE corner may have been a cart-loading area. The cottage may have been altered for fish-curing (Proudfoot and Hannah, 2000).

The cottage is depicted roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire 1869 and 1897, Sheet CCIII), with a track leading towards two other cottages some 60m to the N. The contemporary Name Book (No.5, p.54) notes that there were 'three small cottages occupied by fisherman' on St Ninian's Point.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, JMH) 6 May 2009.