Date 1 September 2008 - 19 September 2008

HY 5641 2884 Stackelbrae is a large mound at the S end of Eday, the main core of which is rapidly being destroyed by coastal erosion. The site spans the medieval to post-medieval periods. Following previous recording and severe storm damage in 2007 that scoured the natural clay and undermined and destabilised the archaeological deposits, a small-scale ‘tapestry’ excavation was undertaken from 1–19 September 2008. This involved the cleaning and recording of the exposed section face, which measured approximately 40m, and in key areas the excavation of 1m2 blocks against the section face. The erosion presented an opportunity to clarify the relationships between features which had previously been recorded as discrete erosion scars. The core of the eroding mound consisted of a multi-phase series of structures and deposits, the majority of which were too unstable to investigate.

Diagnostic artefacts were recovered from a suite of midden deposits at the E end of the site, including two pieces of glazed pottery. Clay pipe stem fragments were recovered from a drain next to the multi-phase structural features in the core of the mound. Wherever possible environmental samples were taken.

Five main phases of activity were recorded in the section:

Phase 1: The construction of paved areas onto an old ground surface, extending along most of the recorded section and directly overlying the natural boulder clay. The paving was overlain by windblown sand up to 1.20m deep along the whole of the recorded section.

Phase 2: The windblown sand was scalped before a dry stone building consisting of a combination of orthostats and coursed masonry was constructed.

Phase 3: The dry stone building was infilled.

Phase 4: The infilled building was built over and incorporated into a series of later buildings, with clay bonding and lime mortar. Clay pipe stem fragments, dating to at least the 17th century, came from a drain associated

with these structures. To the E of these structures, a series of thick midden deposits had accumulated and been modified. It is difficult to ascertain when these deposits accumulated but they may represent fairly long-term deposition during Phases 2 and 3. Two sherds of glazed pottery, provisionally dated to the 16th century, were found in the midden. The midden deposits were capped with substantial paving, which may have been laid concurrently with the construction of buildings to the W.

Phase 5: The later, clay-bonded structures were infilled, and the paving to the E was capped by a rubble layer.

Funder: Historic Scotland, Orkney Islands Council, ORCA

Amanda Brend (ORCA), 2008