Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders

This bridge, now carrying the A712 over the Ken, was one of Rennie’s last bridges, built from 1820–24. It has five segmental arches increasing in span towards the central one of 90 ft, the whole elevation having an elegantly curved parapet line. The contractor was Kenneth Mathieson and the cost £10 960. Numerous marks identifying the work of particular masons can be conveniently seen from the Ken Bridge Hotel garden. The bridge’s plain lines in substantially-built coursed grey granite perhaps reflect something of Rennie’s character of ‘severe truthfulness’.

A bridge near the site, built in 1795–97, was destroyed by floods in 1806. Both Telford and Rennie made proposals to the Commissioners of Supply for its replacement in 1811–12. Telford’s proposal was for a 150 ft span cast-iron arch of the Bonar Bridge type estimated to cost £6715. This was turned down for the rather specious reasons of its vertical ‘curvature’ and supposed greater cost than a stone bridge. In the event, the stone bridge was to cost much more than the iron arch although its eventual total waterway was much greater.

A three-arch masonry design of John Hall, who had been inspector of works at Newton Stewart Bridge, with spans of 65 ft and 70 ft, was accepted with Telford’s approval for the parliamentary financial contribution. The contractor was John Simpson and work started in 1814, but on 25 August 1815 (two months after Simpson’s death) the partially completed bridge was destroyed by a flood. The contractor was held responsible and his surety Loxdale was eventually required to pay compensation of £2250.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007