Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders

This station is about one mile downstream from Ken Dam, and just south of the junction of the Blackwater Burn tributary. It contains two 10.5MW turbines of the vertical-shaft single-floor type. The natural gradient of the two mile stretch of river below the power station has been utilised by the construction of Carsfad Dam, which ponds the water back to one foot below the level of the concrete sill controlling the tail-race level at Kendoon.

Carsfad power station operates in conjunction with Kendoon where greater storage is available. The entrance

to the power station intake at Kendoon is protected by a series of vertical screens to safeguard fish from being

trapped as they enter the fish pass. A similar arrangement exists at Carsfad. The consulting engineer was Sir Alexander Gibb & Partners and the main contractor, A. M. Carmichael Ltd.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007