Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders

This lighthouse was built by contract at the northern tip of the Rhinns of Galloway for the Northern Lighthouse Board from 1815–16. Its masonry tower is 110 ft high. The engineer was Robert Stevenson.

On his inspection voyage in December 1815, Stevenson noted that building operations were going on with all

speed and that the first stage of the tower, 30 ft high, and a part of the dwelling house were being built. His pecification for the light, published in local newspapers in October 1816 advertised ‘The light will be from oil with a reflecting and revolving apparatus . . . light of natural appearance alternating with red’. This was one of the earliest applications of this distinction.

The lighthouse was modernised in 1891 and 1910. Since the lights were automated much of the former lighthouse station now serves as a hotel.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007