Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NS 6024 6557 As part of an ongoing project to record the exterior fabric of Glasgow Cathedral, a standing building survey of the Sacristy/Treasury, the N and S doors to the Lower Church, and the West Façade of the Cathedral, and measured drawing of carvings on the Blackadder Aisle, took place between March and May 2008.

The Sacristy/Treasury on the N side of Glasgow Cathedral originally dates to the mid-13th century. However, the

structure was almost completely demolished in the mid-19th century and rebuilt to approximately half its original height. Detailed recording of the building has identified residual parts of the mid-13th-century structure which survive in the base courses of the buttresses on the N and W sides.

The West Façade of the Cathedral was also substantially re-built in the mid-19th century following the demolition of two towers at the N and S ends of the façade. Surviving parts of the 13th-century base course were identified within the mid-19th-century rebuild.

In addition to this systematic survey the stonework of the S and N doors of the Lower Church and the carvings on the exterior of the Blackadder Aisle were recorded.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Paul Fox and Tom Whalley (Kirkdale Archaeology), 2008