Standing Building Recording

Date January 2008

Type Standing Building Recording

NS 9499 8563 A desk-based assessment and a Level 2 standing building survey were undertaken in January 2008 on Longannet Power Station, Kincardine-on-Forth. The aim of the work was to record the remaining upstanding structures within the site boundary of the Proposed Biomass to Energy Plant. The structures consist of seven buildings and bunkers associated with WW2 defences and a small single-storey cottage with two outbuildings, which appear to date from the mid 19th century.

The work confirmed that little is known about the origins of Newpans cottage and the renovations carried out to the main structure. It is unclear whether the ancillary structures next to the cottage are also original, as the OS maps do not show a clear footprint of the site’s development. The remains of the munitions bunkers survive, but many of the original features have been removed and the structures have been vandalised.

Two of the structures next to the munitions bunkers were built later, as they sit over the earth banks that would have re-enforced the blast walls. Two of the structures are modern and of no architectural merit or historic value.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Scottish Power