Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

NS 9154 7812 – NS 9120 7809 A survey and watching brief on the S side of the Union Canal was undertaken from 7 January–12 March 2008, before and during the development of a 295m stretch on the S side of the canal. The development took place in two stages; firstly the repair of the canal wall following dewatering and the establishment of new moorings, then ground-breaking work along the S bank of the canal to create an access path and service ducts.

The survey of the canal wall identified various structures such as original wall fabrics and repairs, crane posts, a swing bridge and a repair dock. The excavation of puddled clay below the canal wall also confirmed that the wall was built onto this waterproof lining.

The monitoring of the service trench excavation identified features associated with the railway siding that ran along the wharf, such as sleepers for rails and an enigmatic stone-built circular structure.

Funder: British Waterways Scotland

Sarah Hogg (Kirkdale Archaeology), 2008