Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

NT 12175 78184 An evaluation and subsequent fieldwork carried out revealed several scattered pits (DES 2005 and 2007). The artefacts recovered during the excavation of the pits consisted of 39 sherds of prehistoric pottery, four lithics and a coarse stone tool.

The pottery assemblage was studied by Melanie Johnson and has been identified as mid to late Neolithic Impressed Ware. The presence of impressed and incised decoration, including twisted cord, stabs, fingernail and lattices, is characteristic of this period. The rim forms and vessel shapes where discernible include heavy jars typical of the Late Neolithic.

The form and decoration of the vessels have many similarities with other assemblages from the E of Scotland,

including Balfarg and Grandtully in Perthshire and Dubton in Brechin. This type of ware is now thought to date to the second half of the 4th and the first half of the 3rd millennium BC. There appear to be some differences between excavated assemblages, both in terms of dominant vessel forms and decorative techniques. The style is varied and regional groupings are not readily apparent. More synthetic work is needed to establish whether such groupings exist.

Four lithics were recovered and studied by Torben Ballin. Two artefacts (one chert, one quartz) were based on blade blanks (macroblades). The small group has been tentatively dated to the Middle Neolithic, or the earlier part of the Late Neolithic period. Unfortunately, no prehistoric pottery was recovered from the pit in which the two blades were found, but the other two finds, both quartz flakes, were associated with Late Neolithic pottery.

A single cobble tool was collected from a pit fill, in association with Late Neolithic pottery and a quartz flake. The angular edge shows signs of pecking and the cobble is likely to have been used as an expedient tool, presumably a hammerstone.

Small fragments of wood charcoal were recovered from one sample flot, but unfortunately they were not suitable for AMS dating.

Report: CECAS and RCAHMS

Funder: Places for People Group Ltd