Radiocarbon Dating

Category Scientific Dating

Type Radiocarbon Dating

NR 8622 9438 Excavations in 2004 and 2006 produced evidence for a stone and clay built platform encircling the eastern edge of the rock art site. This is the first archaeological activity of its kind to have been excavated in association with a Scottish (or British) rock art site. The site was investigated due to its uncharacteristic position in the valley bottom.

The platform was covered in large quantities of smashed quartz, including some possible quartz and coarse stone hammer stones. A charcoal-filled scoop had been cut into its top. The platform extended around the outcrop for 4m to the S, while to the N the platform is visible as an earthwork. Excavations beneath the platform to the S revealed a small posthole structure of c1.5m in diameter, c1m away from the rock art outcrop. The structure had been burnt down and was sealed beneath the platform.

The post-excavation is at a reasonably advanced stage and two radiocarbon dates have been obtained from SUERC, for the postholes sealed beneath the platform and for a charcoal scoop inserted into the top of the platform. The date from the posthole structure is 2580–2340 BC at 95.4% confidence (2570–2510 BC at 68.2% confidence). The date from the charcoal scoop is AD 680–890 at 95.4% confidence (AD 760–870 at 68.2% confidence). Both dates are on oak, with the potential for problems associated with old wood. Nevertheless, while the date from the charcoal scoop provides a terminus ante quem, the date obtained from the posthole structure may provide a terminus post quem for the construction of the platform. While these dates do not date

the rock art, they provide an indication of the likely date of the activities associated with the use of the rock art site. As such, these are the first dates obtained from a British rock art site.

Archive: Kilmartin House Trust/National Museums Scotland (intended)

Funder: British Academy, London Antiquaries, Scottish Antiquaries, AHRC