Fabric Recording

Date December 2007 - January 2008

Type Fabric Recording

NY 0254 6563 This small collection of late and post-medieval stones, mostly in the striking red sandstone of the area, was assessed during December 2007–January 2008. It contains a number of impressive carvings. Many of the stones are substantial and include window pediments and heraldic panels. A fine example of Maxwell heraldry is on display in the castle’s museum. It shows a two-headed eagle with outstretched wings, and a small shield with a saltire. The damaged feature on the right-hand side of the shield is a stag, and one cloven hoof is still clearly visible. Another striking piece is the large gargoyle on display in the visitor tea room. The grimacing face is shown with lines around the eyes, nose and mouth, emphasizing the expression, and the teeth, Adam’s apple and wispy beard are given detailed treatment. The lack of weathering on the stone indicates that it originally came from an indoor location, for example the W range.

This and other inventories of carved stones at Historic Scotland’s properties in care are held by Historic Scotland’s Collections Unit. For further information go to: hs.collections@scotland.gsi.gov.uk.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Mary Markus, 2008