Field Walking

Type Field Walking

NO 75080 96030 Fieldwalking was carried out at 2m intervals on a recently ploughed river terrace. The field borders the River Dee and is the location of a lithic deposit previously recorded by Aberdeenshire SMR (NO79NE0022).

Over 3000 flints were collected from an area c350 x 100m. GPS co-ordinates were taken for each one using WAAS, typically accurate to ± 2m. Distribution figures were calculated on the basis of the number per 10 x 10m square. The highest concentration was in a 20 x 30m zone, containing almost 600 flints, at NO 75080 96030.

Two-thirds of the lithic material has been examined. The major component is Mesolithic of the ‘Narrow Blade’ (later) technology, and all phases of work from the preparation of raw material to the production of finished tools are represented. The assemblage includes diagnostic microburins and microliths, cores (mainly single platform), and a variety of scrapers. The microliths are mostly slim scalene pieces, with some tiny crescents; but so far no true late rod-like forms. However, there are a few earlier ‘points’, reminiscent of but smaller than those of the earlier ‘Broad Blade’ industry. Overall, it is one of Mellars’ ‘balanced assemblages’ and probably represents continued base-camp occupation over a fair period.

The other component of this site is Neolithic. The most spectacular find was an extremely fine polished flint knife (Middle to Late Neolithic) made from a large tertiary flake (NO 75034 96002). The preform suggests a Middle Neolithic date, since large blade production is not usually a part of later industries. It is ground and polished on both sides and ends, with subsequent retouch backing. Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT 08/08) and allocated to the Marischal Museum, Aberdeen.

Other Neolithic artefacts include a small but diagnostic sherd of fairly fine Early Neolithic pottery (NO 74864 95991), a small retouched flake knife (NO 75075 96020) and a broken leaf-shaped arrowhead (NO 75076 96007).

Analysis of material and further work on the site is ongoing.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report (preliminary) Aberdeenshire SMR.