HP50 9 SNA BROCH ('Loch of Sna-brough' or 'Snaburgh')

This probable solid-based broch on Unst, stands on a short, low promontory on the shore of the Loch of Snabrough. Few of its structural details can be made out now. The site stands on rolling cultivable land in an open and exposed position except for the loch on the south side; elsewhere it is protected by an outer defence system. A strong masonry wall, or rampart with an external stone face [1], with a ditch outside it runs round on the landward side, across the neck of the promontory and from. 30-- 35 ft. from the outer face of the broch; it is still 6 ft. 6 ins. above the inner edge of the ditch. There is a gap in this wall in front of the broch entrance and in line with a causeway across the ditch. I noted that the wall also runs along the edge of the loch so that it completely surrounds the broch mound. There are traces of outbuildings between the broch and the outer wall.

Structural analysis: Level I: The Commission noted the inner and outer faces of the broch wall --14 ft. 6 ins. thick -- on the south-east, and the entrance on the north-west with a heavy lintel at present ground level though apparently in situ [4, 133]. The corbeling of two chambers on either side of the entrance was noted in 1969 [1]. In the late 18th century Low noted "large hollow apartments ... following the curve of the wall" which are shown as mural cells in his plan [2, 152]; there are no signs of these now unless they be those just mentioned.

Level II: the 1774 plan also clearly shows a segment of the first floor gallery on the north side, specifying that it is higher than the ground level storey with its cells. This clearly shows that the site is a hollow-walled broch. In addition the indication of a tall, corbelled guard cell on each side of the entrance implies at least one upper gallery, as at Dun Mor Vaul (NM04 4).

Refs: 1. OS card HP 50 SE 8 (with sketch plan): 2: Low 1774, 151-52 and fig. 3. Hibbert 1822 398: 4. RCAHMS 1946, vol. 3, no. 1546 and fig. 660.