RCAHMS Archaeological Field Survey, Eigg

Category Project

Type Project

The archaeological survey of Eigg was undertaken by RCAHMS between April 2001 and February 2003. It involved the dGPS mapping of 1163 individual structures, the detailed characteristics of which were recorded in a database (DT000124). Additional features such as the remains of cultivation, clearance cairns and field banks were recorded by dGPS or transcribed from vertical aerial photographs. Some 19 detailed surveys were undertaken of individual sites.

Brief mention of the project was made in Discovery and Excavation in Scotland (2002, 126) while a summary of the archaeology of Eigg was prepared for a field excursion by Commissioners in September 2002 (WP004479). The results of the survey, and in particular a map of the island’s archaeology, were published in 2003 (WP003851). Along with the surveys of the island of Canna (1994-5), Muck (2002) and part of Rum (2011) the results of this survey were given wider analysis in Professor John Hunter’s ‘The Small Isles’, published by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016.

Final entry of data into the Canmore website, and the creation of site-area polygons, took place in 2017.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (GFG) June 2017

First 100 images shown.