Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Doune Carloway (Dun Charlabhagh), first millennium bc Broch with two concentric drystone walls, after Mousa in Shetland one of the best preserved examples of its type. It was built in the same manner as the Glenelg brochs, although here there is an oval guard chamber on the south side of the entrance, and close examination of the masonry suggests that the internal skin dates from at least four different periods. The south side, furling up from a brackeny knoll, stands almost intact to the original height of 9 m; people alive in the 1830s remembered seeing it in a near-complete state, roofed over with a large flat stone.

Doune Broch Centre, Michael Leybourne for Western Isles Council Technical Services Consultancy, 1997. Pleasingly contextual visitors' centre, fitting snugly into the hillside, its curving, turf-topped drystone walls expressing the robustness of the broch.